Link

VenueGirl Guides Hall, 33 Myers St, Geelong.

Play starts at 7:00pm Thursday evenings except for public holidays and a break over Christmas – please see our Calendar or Contact Us for details.

Advertisements

Entries still available for 2018 Autumn Swiss.

The 2018 Autumn Swiss Tournament kicked off on Thursday 19th April with a good turnout of ten entries. Players may still enter up 7pm this Thursday (26th April) and receive a half-point bye for round one.
Please see the Tournament Page for more details.

Six-way Tie for Autumn Rapid

Six players tied for first place in a dramatic finish to the 2018 Autumn Rapid Tournament on Thursday, 12th April.
It looked like Michael Sugrue would overtake tournament leader Reza Daneshvar  after both Mio Ristic and Geoff Davis defeated Daneshvar, but Sugrue was himself beaten in the last round by Geoff Barber. Rising junior Jack Smith also joined the winner’s circle with a last-round victory over 2016 Club co-Champion Zoran Babic.
See the Tournament Page for full details.

Smirnov and Morris Take 2018 Begonia

Congratulations to 17 year old NSW Grandmaster Anton Smirnov, and 24 year old Victorian International Master James Morris, who took out equal first prize in the 2018 Ballarat Begonia Open Chess Tournament, held on the Labour Day Long Weekend from March 10th to 12th. Both were unbeaten on 6/7.

The Geelong contingent featured strong performances from Alistair Anderson, Reza Daneshvar, Mio Ristic (all on 4/7), and Club Lightning Champion Rod Hessing (3.5/7).

Full results may be found at the Tournament Web Site.

 

Club Honours Life Members

On Thursday, 1st February, 2018 the Geelong Chess Club awarded Life Membership to the following members, in recognition of their outstanding service and contribution to the club over many years:

Ben Kersten
Sam Sopovski
Bill Stokie
Andrew Wemyss

Congratulations to our four new Life Members!

 

2018 Ballarat Begonia Open

The Ballarat Chess Club is accepting entries for the 52nd Begonia Open Chess Tournament which will be held in Ballarat over the Victorian Labour Day long weekend from 10 to 12 March 2018.

This is one of the premier Australian Chess Tournaments, attracting our best players. Grandmasters Max Illingworth, Darryl Johansen, Moulthun Ly, and Anton Smirnov have all indicated their intention to compete.

Full details may be found on the Begonia Open Web Site.