Link

VenueGirl Guides Hall, 33 Myers St, Geelong.

Play starts at 7:30pm Thursday evenings except for public holidays and a break over Christmas – please see our Calendar or Contact Us for details.

Five in Running for 2016 Rapid Play Title

After four rounds of play, a single point separates the five front runners of the 2016 20-Minute Championship.

Michael Sugrue clings to a half-point lead, with Reza Daneshvar, Mio Ristic, Barboros Kara, and Geoff Barber all within striking distance, with two rounds to play this Thursday.

Update 6th December: Round 5 has now been re-drawn as Barboros Kara has had to withdraw. Please see the tournament page for details.

AGM 15th December

Next Thursday (15th December) marks the last club night for 2016, with AGM, prize-giving and end of year celebrations.

2016 Rapid Play Championship starts on Thursday 24th November.

There will be six rounds, with two rounds per night over three Thursdays.
See the Tournament Page for more details.

Players may also submit a late entry, starting from Thursday 1st December.
Please forward late registration requests to email address geelongchessclub@gmail.com by 6:30pm Thursday, 24th November.

The event was held in the middle of the year last time, and the title then was taken by Michael Sugrue, closely pressed by Reza Daneshvar. Reza may be the one to beat this year, as he blitzed the lightning championship back in October, tied with Michael in the Spring Rapid in September and was first in the Ten Minute Championship also in September.

Meanwhile, last Thursday Zoran Babic and Rod Hessing completed their outstanding game from the Spring Swiss.

[Event “Sping Swiss”]
[Site “Geelong Chess Club”]
[Date “2016.11.17”]
[Round “3”]
[White “Zoran Babic”]
[Black “Rod Hessing”]
[Result “0-1”]

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.d4 Nf6 5.Bd2 c6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.Be2 Bxf3 8.Bxf3 e6 9.Qe2 Qc7 10.O-O Bd6 11.g3 h5 12.Bg5 Nbd7 13.d5 Nxd5 14.Nxd5 cxd5 15.Bxd5 O-O 16.Bxe6?? Rae8 17.Bxf7+ Kxf7 18.Qxh5+ Kg8 19.Rae1 Ne5 20.Bf4 Nf7 21.Bxd6 Qxd6 22.Rxe8 Rxe8 23.Rd1 Qe5 24.Qg6 Qe2 25.Rd7 Qf3 0-1

Zorans’ unsound sacrifice on move 16 was decisive.  He possibly thought his three pawn plus was sufficient compensation, but this turned out not to be so.

Club switches from Friday to Thursday nights

Starting next Thursday November 17 the Club will be opening on Thursday rather than Friday nights. All other details remain the same.

Meanwhile last Friday the fourth on November in the final round of the Spring Swiss, Reza Daneshvar who was leading the tournament lost to Zoran Babic.  Rod Hessing won his game against Mio Ristic to hold outright first place.

However, Rod has proposed that he play a further match against Zoran to make up for a game Zoran forfeited to him earlier.  So Rods’ result will be considered provisional for now.

Rod gained first place with this miniature against Mio Ristic

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.d4 Nf6 5.Bc4 Bg4 6.f3 Bh5 7.Ne2 e6 8.Bf4 c6 9.O-O Be7 10.Ne4 O-O 11.Bd6??

ristic_hessing

Bxd6 12.Nxd6 Qb4 0-1

Meanwhile on board one Zoran Babic stopped Reza Daneshvars’ run at first place with this Centre Counter Defence.

[Event “Spring Swiss”]
[Site “Geelong Chess Club”]
[Date “2016.11.11”]
[Round “5”]
[White “Reza Daneshvar”]
[Black “Zoran Babic”]
[Result “0-1”]

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.e5 Nd5 8.Nxd5 cxd5 9.Bd3 Qc7 10.O-O Qxe5 11.Re1 Qf6 12.f4 Bc5+ 13.Kh1 Bb7 14.Bd2 Bc6 15.b4 Bd4 16.Rb1 a6 17.Qe2 Ba4 18.Qf3 O-O 19.c3 Bb6 20.Qe2 Bc7 21.Bxa6 Bc2 22.Rbc1 Be4 23.Rf1 Qg6 24.Bb5 Rxa2 25.c4 Bd3 26.Qe3 Bxf1 27.Rxf1 Qc2 28.Rf2 Qd1+ 29.Be1 Rxf2 30.Qxf2 Bxf4 31.Kg1 d4 32.Qxf4 Qxe1+ 33.Qf1 Qxf1+ 34.Kxf1 d6 35.Bc6 Rb8 36.b5 Kf8 37.Ke2 f5 38.Kd3 e5 39.Bd5 Ke7 40.h3 Kd7 41.Bc6+ Kc7 42.Bd5 Kb6 43.g3 Kc5 44.Bc6 e4+ 0-1

Final round of Spring Swiss this Friday

Going into the final round the standings are:

Place Name                  Rating  Score     M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Daneshvar, Reza       1743     3.5       7.5  11.0   11.5
  2   Hessing, Rod          1400     3         7.5  12.5   12.0
 3-4  Ristic, Mio           1551     2.5       6.0  10.0    8.5
      Babic, Zoran          1751     2.5       5.5   9.5    8.5
  5   Smith, Jack           1250     2         4.5   7.5    8.0
  6   Barber, Geoff         1635     1.5       5.0   8.0    3.5
 7-8  Davis, Geoff          1458     0.5       6.5  10.5    1.5
      Courtis, Owen         1321     0.5       6.0   9.5    2.5

Reza Daneshvar has the lead because he won in round 4 with the black pieces against Rod Hessing in this somewhat unusual  Bird’s Opening game.

[Event “Spring Swiss”]
[Site “Geelong Chess Club”]
[Date “2016.11.04”]
[Round “4”]
[White “Rod Hessing “]
[Black “Reza Daneshvar”]
[Result “0-1”]

1.f4 Nc6 2.b3 e5 3.e4 exf4 4.Nf3 d6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.O-O Ne5 7.Bxd7+ Qxd7 8.d4 Nxf3+ 9.Qxf3 O-O-O 10.Qxf4 f6 11.Nc3 Ne7 12.Nd5 c6 13.Ne3 Re8 14.Ba3 Ng6 15.Qf3 d5 16.Bxf8 dxe4 17.Qf5 Rhxf8 18.Rae1 Nh4

hessing_daneshvar_move_20

{White here played 19.Qf2 and Black with g5 and f5 developed an initiative on the Kings
side.  Had White played 19.Qc5 he should have fared better. Of course, if 19.Qxh7?? 20.Rh8! traps the lady.}

19.Qf2 g5 20.d5 b6 21.c4 f5 22.c5 f4 23.dxc6 Qxc6 24.cxb6 Qxb6 25.Rc1+ Kb8 26.Nd5 Qxf2+ 27.Rxf2 e3 28.Re2 Rd8 29.Nb4 Rc8 30.Rd1 a5 31.Nd5 Rcd8 32.Nxe3 fxe3 33.Rxd8+ Rxd8 34.Rxe3 Rd1+ 35.Kf2 Rd2+ 36.Re2 Rxe2+ 37.Kxe2 Nxg2 38.Kf3 Nf4 39.Kg4 h6 40.h4 Kb7 41.hxg5 hxg5 42.Kxg5 Nd3 43.a3 Nc1 44.b4 a4 45.Kf4 Kb6 46.Ke4 Kb5 47.Kd4 Ne2+ 48.Kd3 Nf4+ 49.Kd4 Ne6+ 50.Kd5 Nd8 51.Kd4 Nc6+ 52.Kc3 Ne5 53.Kb2 Kc4 54.Ka2 Nd3 55.Kb1 Kb3 0-1

Pairings for the final round are:

No Name              Result   Name          

 1 Daneshvar, R (2)     :     Babic, Z (1)  
 2 Ristic, M (4)        :     Hessing, R (6)
 3 Smith, J (8)         :     Barber, G (3) 
 4 Davis, G (5)         :     Courtis, O (7)

Details of previous rounds are here

Half way point in Spring Swiss

The first three rounds of T14, the Spring Swiss, have now been completed.

The only player on a maximum score is new member Rod Hessing. Geoff Barber, this years joint champion lost to Rod in the first round and then to Mio Ristic (who did so well in the recent Vic. Country Championship) in the second.  He is now on half a point from a draw with Geoff Davis in round 3.

Jack Smith  has two points out of three  with wins against Geoff Davis in the first round and Owen Courtis in the second.  Reza Daneshvar had some revenge against Mio for his loss to him in the Country Championship, winning their third round encounter. Reza now holds second place and will play black against Rod in round four this Friday night.

The pairings for Fridays’ round are:

  1.   Rod Hessing(3)       v      Reza Daneshvar(2.5)
  2.   Mio Ristic(1.5)         v     Jack Smith(2)
  3.   Zoran Babic(1.5)     v      Geoff Davis(0.5)
  4.   Geoff Barber(0.5)    v     Owen Courtis(0.5)

One more round will be played after Friday’s, on Nov 11.  After that the next meeting will be social chess and after that the Rapid Play Championship over three nights, taking us to the end of the year with the AGM on December 16.

Ristic Impresses at Vic. Country Championship

Mio Ristic put in a stunning performance at the Victorian Country Championship, held at the Geelong Chess Club on last Saturday and Sunday the 15th and 16th.

Although seeded in the lower half of the field of 32, Mio scored 4.5 out of 6 to share second place with former champion Mark Bruere. As well as his share of second prize he collected the top rating prize.

vic_country_r6_mio_small

Mio playing the black pieces against Leigh Healey in the last round. His win gained him second place and two lots of prize money.

Alistair Anderson was the next best local with 4/6.

Further details of the event can be accessed from  Chesschat  here

Or from Country Chess Victoria here

The final standings were:

Place Name              Loc  Club        Score

  1   Shumsheer Ghumman 1806 Flinders    5    
 2-3  Mio Ristic        1551 Geelong     4.5  (1st Reserve)
      Mark F Bruere     1919 Yea         4.5  
 4-8  Leigh Healey      1713 Bendigo     4    
      Alistair Anderson 1767 Geelong     4    
      Khosrou Ghafouri  1879 Portland    4    
      Rodney M Jacobs   1659 Ballarat    4    
      Samuel Trewin     1605 Yarrawonga  4    
9-16  Geoffrey Gill     1791 Geelong     3.5  
      Nigel Barrow      1823 Bendigo     3.5  
      Barboros Kara     1878 Geelong     3.5  
      Reza Daneshvar    1742 Geelong     3.5  
      Geoffrey Barber   1635 Geelong     3.5  
      Patrick Cook      1634 Ballarat    3.5  
      Patrick Lenne     1437 Drouin      3.5  (=2nd Reserve)
      Max J Mollard     1433 Bendigo     3.5  (= 2nd Reserve
17-20 Rod Hessing       1581 Geelong     3    
      Tom Nemaric       1357 Geelong     3    
      Alexander Harris  1315 Moe         3    
      Rob Loveband      1571 Ballarat    3    
21-24 Paul Wendrich     1594 Geelong     2.5  
      Gareth Mills      863  Bendigo     2.5  
      Ken Czuczman      1287 Bendigo     2.5  
      Andrew M Wemyss   1661 Geelong     2.5  
25-28 Kevin J Perrin    1606 Ballarat    2    
      Chris Charnley    1265 Warrnambool 2    
      Geoff Davis       1458 Geelong     2    
      Sue Ryan          700  Ballarat    2    
29-30 Jack Smith        1250 Geelong     1.5  
      Terence Mills     587  Bendigo     1.5  
 31   Patrick Giblin    800  Warrnambool 1    
 32   Ranura Jayakody   500  Geelong     0

And the cross-table:

No  Name               Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Bruere, Mark F     VIC   1919 4.5   17:W 12:W  7:D  6:D  9:D  3:W
2.  Ghafouri, Khosrou  VIC   1879 4     18:W  9:L 20:W 13:W 15:W  5:L
3.  Kara, Barboros     VIC   1878 3.5   19:L 10:W 17:W 14:W  7:D  1:L
4.  Barrow, Nigel      VIC   1823 3.5   20:W 13:D 19:W  9:L 11:L 28:W
5.  Ghumman, Shumsheer VIC   1806 5     21:W 14:D 26:W  7:D  6:W  2:W
6.  Gill, Geoffrey     VIC   1791 3.5   22:W 15:W  9:D  1:D  5:L 13:D
7.  Anderson, Alistair VIC   1767 4     23:W 16:W  1:D  5:D  3:D 11:D
8.  Daneshvar, Reza    VIC   1742 3.5   24:W 19:L 18:W 15:L 20:W 22:D
9.  Healey, Leigh      VIC   1713 4     25:W  2:W  6:D  4:W  1:D 19:L
10. Wemyss, Andrew M   VIC   1661 2.5   26:D  3:L 24:L 32:W 21:L 29:W
11. Jacobs, Rodney M   VIC   1659 4     27:L 24:W 21:W 19:D  4:W  7:D
12. Barber, Geoffrey   VIC   1635 3.5   28:W  1:L 22:D 16:W 19:L 20:W
13. Cook, Patrick      VIC   1634 3.5   29:W  4:D 14:D  2:L 23:W  6:D
14. Perrin, Kevin J    VIC   1606 2     30:W  5:D 13:D  3:L 22:L 24:L
15. Trewin, Samuel     VIC   1605 4     31:W  6:L 23:W  8:W  2:L 17:W
16. Wendrich, Paul     VIC   1594 2.5   32:W  7:L 27:W 12:L 28:D 21:L
17. Hessing, Rod       WA    1581 3      1:L 28:W  3:L 24:W 26:W 15:L
18. Loveband, Rob      VIC   1571 3      2:L 25:W  8:L 23:L 27:W 31:W
19. Ristic, Mio        VIC   1551 4.5    3:W  8:W  4:L 11:D 12:W  9:W
20. Davis, Geoff       WA    1458 2      4:L 29:W  2:L 31:W  8:L 12:L
21. Lenne, Patrick     VIC   1437 3.5    5:L 30:W 11:L 27:D 10:W 16:W
22. Mollard, Max J     VIC   1433 3.5    6:L 31:W 12:D 26:D 14:W  8:D
23. Nemaric, Tom       VIC   1357 3      7:L 32:W 15:L 18:W 13:L 26:W
24. Harris, Alexander  VIC   1315 3      8:L 11:L 10:W 17:L 32:W 14:W
25. Czuczman, Ken      VIC   1287 2.5    9:L 18:L 32:D 28:L   :W 27:W
26. Charnley, Chris    VIC   1265 2     10:D 27:W  5:L 22:D 17:L 23:L
27. Smith, Jack              1250 1.5   11:W 26:L 16:L 21:D 18:L 25:L
28. Mills, Gareth      VIC   863  2.5   12:L 17:L 29:W 25:W 16:D  4:L
29. Giblin, Patrick          800  1     13:L 20:L 28:L   :W 31:L 10:L
30. Jayakody, Ranura         500  0     14:L 21:L   :    :    :    : 
31. Ryan, Sue          VIC   700  2     15:L 22:L   :W 20:L 29:W 18:L
32. Mills, Terence     VIC   587  1.5   16:L 23:L 25:D 10:L 24:L   :W