T02 Summer Swiss

Commenced 16th February, 2017
Ended 16th March, 2017
Number of Rounds Five
Format Swiss
Rate of Play 60 minutes
Increment 30 seconds
ACF Rated
Tournament Type
Yes
Minor

Clocks Started at 7pm on Thursdays.

Standings

Final Standings

Pos NAME                 Rtg    Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Daneshvar, Reza      1738   3.5 | +B6   =W4   -B3   +BYE  +B5    |   11.0    12.5 
  2 Hessing, Rod         1568   3.5 | =BYE  =B5   +BYE  +W4   =B3    |   11.0    11.0 
  3 Sugrue, Michael      1897   3.5 | =W5   =B7   +W1   +B6   =W2    |   10.0    11.0 
  4 Barber, Geoffrey     1685   3.5 | +W7   =B1   +W6   -B2   +BYE   |   10.0    11.0 
  5 Ristic, Mio          1680   2.5 | =B3   =W2   =BYE  +B7   -W1    |   10.5    10.5 
  6 Courtis, Owen M      1335   2.0 | -W1   +BYE  -B4   -W3   +W7    |   11.0    12.0 
  7 Smith, Jack          1250   1.5 | -B4   =W3   +BYE  -W5   -B6    |   10.5    12.0

Thursday 16th February, 2017 – Round 1

No Name            Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)    .5:.5   Ristic, M (4)   
 2 Courtis, O (6)    0:1    Daneshvar, R (2)
 3 Barber, G (3)     1:0    Smith, J (7)

Rod Hessing was granted a late entry bye (0.5 points).

Thursday 23rd February, 2017 – Round 2

No Name              Result   Name          

 1 Daneshvar, R (2)   .5:.5   Barber, G (3) 
 2 Ristic, M (4)      .5:.5   Hessing, R (5)
 3 Smith, J (7)       .5:.5   Sugrue, M (1) 
 4 Courtis, O (6)      1:0    BYE

A good performance from Jack Smith to hold No. 1 seed Michael Sugrue to a draw.

Thursday 2nd March, 2017 – Round 3

Current Club co-champion Geoff Barber takes the overall lead with a handy win.

No Name            Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)     1:0    Daneshvar, R (2)
 2 Barber, G (3)     1:0    Courtis, O (6)  
 3 Hessing, R (5)    1:0    BYE             
 4 Smith, J (7)      1:0    BYE             
 5 Ristic, M (4)    .5:.5   BYE

Mio Ristic was unable to attend, and awarded a bye (0.5 points).

Thursday 9th March, 2017 – Round 4

No Name              Result   Name         

 1 Hessing, R (5)      1:0    Barber, G (3)
 2 Courtis, O (6)      0:1    Sugrue, M (1)
 3 Smith, J (7)        0:1    Ristic, M (4)
 4 Daneshvar, R (2)    1:0    BYE

Thursday 16th March, 2017 – Round 5

 1 Sugrue, Michael       .5-.5       Hessing, Rod         
 2 Ristic, Mio           0 - 1       Daneshvar, Reza      
 3 Courtis, Owen M       1 - 0       Smith, Jack          
 4 Barber, Geoffrey      1F-0F       BYE

 

Advertisements