T04 Ten Minute Handicap

Commenced 6th April, 2017
Ended 6th April, 2017
Number of Rounds 5
Format Swiss
Rate of Play 10 minutes (plus or minus handicap)
Increment 0 seconds
ACF Rated
Tournament Type
No
Novelty

The Ten Minute Handicap is a novelty event, designed to level the playing field between higher and lower rated players.

Each player started with 10 minutes each to complete all their moves. The higher rated player was then deducted 1 minute, and the lower rated player awarded 1 minute extra playing time, for each 100 points difference (rounded down to the nearest 100 points, with a maximum penalty of 9 minutes).
This made for a much closer contest!

The Tournament attracted a keen field of twelve players, with the club welcoming Connor Liu and Jim Higgins to their first tournament, and the return of Kingsley Chung.

Geoff Barber won with an impressive score of 4.5, conceding only one draw to third placed Owen Courtis to finish half a point ahead of Reza Danehsvar. Connor Liu also played well, defeating former champ Michael Sugrue to tie equal fourth with Zoran Babic.

Final Standings

Pos NAME                 Rtg    Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Barber, Geoffrey     1685   4.5 | +B12  +W6   +W2   +B4   =B3    |   13.0    13.0 
  2 Daneshvar, Reza      1739   4.0 | +B3   +W7   -B1   +W8   +B4    |   13.5    15.5 
  3 Courtis, Owen M      1335   3.5 | -W2   +B11  +W10  +B5   =W1    |   13.5    14.5 
  4 Liu, Connor          1000   3.0 | +B9   +W5   +B6   -W1   -W2    |   14.0    16.0 
  5 Babic, Zoran         1689   3.0 | +W10  -B4   +B7   -W3   +B9    |   11.0    13.0 
  6 Sugrue, Michael      1898   2.5 | +W8   -B1   -W4   =B7   +W12   |   12.0    12.0 
  7 Davis, Geoff         1409   2.5 | +B11  -B2   -W5   =W6   +B8    |   11.5    12.5 
  8 Smith, Jack          1350   2.0 | -B6   +W12  +B9   -B2   -W7    |   11.0    11.0 
  9 Chung, Kingsley      1400   2.0 | -W4   +B10  -W8   +B11  -W5    |   10.0    11.0 
 10 Benne, Theo          1100   2.0 | -B5   -W9   -B3   +W12  +W11   |    9.5     9.5 
 11 Slade, Daniel        1000   1.0 | -W7   -W3   +B12  -W9   -B10   |   10.0    10.0 
 12 Higgins, Jim         1000   0.0 | -W1   -B8   -W11  -B10  -B6    |   11.0    12.0

Round-by-round results are shown below, with minutes allocated per player in the right hand column.

Round 1

 1 Sugrue, Michael       1 - 0       Smith, Jack          5-15
 2 Courtis, Owen M       0 - 1       Daneshvar, Reza      14-6
 3 Babic, Zoran          1 - 0       Benne, Theo          5-15
 4 Higgins, Jim          0 - 1       Barber, Geoffrey     16-4
 5 Chung, Kingsley       0 - 1       Liu, Connor          5-15
 6 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Davis, Geoff         14-6

Round 2

 1 Barber, Geoffrey      1 - 0       Sugrue, Michael      12-8
 2 Daneshvar, Reza       1 - 0       Davis, Geoff         7-13
 3 Liu, Connor           1 - 0       Babic, Zoran         17-3
 4 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Chung, Kingsley      13-7
 5 Smith, Jack           1 - 0       Higgins, Jim         7-13
 6 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Courtis, Owen M      12-8

Round 3

 1 Barber, Geoffrey      1 - 0       Daneshvar, Reza      10-10
 2 Sugrue, Michael       0 - 1       Liu, Connor          2-18
 3 Davis, Geoff          0 - 1       Babic, Zoran         12-8
 4 Chung, Kingsley       0 - 1       Smith, Jack          10-10
 5 Courtis, Owen M       1 - 0       Benne, Theo          8-12
 6 Higgins, Jim          0 - 1       Slade, Daniel        10-10

Round 4

 1 Liu, Connor           0 - 1       Barber, Geoffrey     16-4
 2 Daneshvar, Reza       1 - 0       Smith, Jack          7-13
 3 Babic, Zoran          0 - 1       Courtis, Owen M      7-13
 4 Davis, Geoff          .5-.5       Sugrue, Michael      14-6
 5 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Chung, Kingsley      12-8
 6 Benne, Theo           1 - 0       Higgins, Jim         9-11

Round 5

 1 Courtis, Owen M       .5-.5       Barber, Geoffrey     13-7
 2 Liu, Connor           0 - 1       Daneshvar, Reza      18-2
 3 Chung, Kingsley       0 - 1       Babic, Zoran         12-8
 4 Smith, Jack           0 - 1       Davis, Geoff         10-10
 5 Sugrue, Michael       1 - 0       Higgins, Jim         2-18
 6 Benne, Theo           1 - 0       Slade, Daniel        9-11

Advertisements