T08 2017 Club Championship

Commenced 1st June, 2017
Ends 7th September, 2017
Number of Rounds Fifteen
Format Round Robin
Rate of Play 90 minutes
Increment 30 seconds
ACF Rated
Tournament Type
Yes
Major

Please see the Tournament Rules for Further Information.

Cross Table

As of 21st September.

Player          Rating  Played  Score   DS      RH      CL      GG      OC      AA      GB      MS      ZB      RD      MR      JS      GD      TB
Sugrue, M       1889    13      10      1       1       1       0.5     1       Post    0.5     XXXX    1       0.5     0.5     1       1       1
Gill, G         1855    14      10      1       0.5     1       XXXX    1       0.5     0.5     0.5     1       0.5     0.5     1       1       1
Daneshvar, R    1816    13      9.5     1       1       1       0.5     1       1       0.5     0.5     Post    XXXX    1       0.5     0.5     1
Barber, G       1700    13      9       1       1       1       0.5     1       Post.   XXXX    0.5     1       0.5     0       1       0.5     1
Hessing, R      1633    14      9       1       XXXX    1       0.5     1       1       0       0       0.5     0       1       1       1       1
Anderson, A     1818    12      7.5     1       0       1       0.5     1       XXXX    Post    Post.   0.5     0       1       0.5     1       1
Ristic, M       1670    14      6.5     1       0       0       0.5     0.5     0       1       0.5     0.5     0       XXXX    0.5     1       1
Smith, J        1172    14      5.5     1       0       0       0       1       0.5     0       0       0       0.5     0.5     XXXX    1       1
Babic, Z        1713    12      5       1       0.5     Post    0       0       0.5     0       0       XXXX    Post.   0.5     1       0.5     1
Liu, C          Unr     13      5       1       0       XXXX    0       0       0       0       0       Post.   0       1       1       1       1
Courtis, O      1411    14      5       1       0       1       0       XXXX    0       0       0       1       0       0.5     0       0.5     1
Davis, G        1398    14      4       1       0       0       0       0.5     0       0.5     0       0.5     0.5     0       0       XXXX    1
Benne, T        Unr     12      1       1       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       XXXX
Slade, D        Unr     14      0       XXXX    0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0       0

Games

An exportable listing of selected recorded matches can be played on, or downloaded from, Chess Microbase.

Round 1 – Thursday, 1st June

 1 Raby, Steve           1 - 0       Benne, Theo          
 2 Hessing, Rod          1 - 0       Davis, Geoff         
 3 Liu, Connor           1 - 0       Smith, Jack          
 4 Gill, Geoffrey       .5 -.5       Ristic, Mio          
 5 Courtis, Owen         0 - 1       Daneshvar, Reza      
 6 Anderson, Alistair   .5 -.5       Babic, Zoran         
 7 Barber, Geoffrey     .5 -.5       Sugrue, Michael(a)   

BYE – Slade, Daniel
(a) Postponed at White’s request. Match played 14th September.

Round 2 – Thursday, 8th June

 1 Babic, Zoran          0 - 1       Barber, Geoffrey     
 2 Daneshvar, Reza       1 - 0       Anderson, Alistair   
 3 Ristic, Mio          .5 -.5       Courtis, Owen        
 4 Smith, Jack           0 - 1       Gill, Geoffrey(b)(c)      
 5 Davis, Geoff          0 - 1       Liu, Connor          
 6 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Hessing, Rod         
 7 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Raby, Steve          

(b) Postponed at Black's request. Match played 14th September.
(c) Smith-Sugrue match from Round 6 played instead.

Round 3 – Thursday, 15th June

 1 Hessing, Rod          1 - 0       Slade, Daniel        
 2 Liu, Connor           1 - 0       Benne, Theo          
 3 Gill, Geoffrey        1 - 0       Davis, Geoff (c)         
 4 Courtis, Owen         0 - 1       Smith, Jack (b)(e)          
 5 Anderson, Alistair    1 - 0       Ristic, Mio (a)         
 6 Barber, Geoffrey     .5 -.5       Daneshvar, Reza      
 7 Sugrue, Michael       1 - 0       Babic, Zoran (b)(d)       

BYE - Raby, Steve 
(a) Match played Sunday, 18th June.
(b) Postponed at Black's request.
(c) Following this game, Benne-Gill Round 4 match was played.
(d) Match was played on Thursday, 27th July.
(e) Match rescheduled to Thursday, 10th August.

Round 4 – Thursday, 22nd June

 1 Daneshvar, Reza      .5 -.5       Sugrue, Michael      
 2 Ristic, Mio           1 - 0       Barber, Geoffrey     
 3 Smith, Jack          .5 -.5       Anderson, Alistair   
 4 Davis, Geoff         .5 -.5       Courtis, Owen        
 5 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Gill, Geoffrey (c)(d)
 6 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Liu, Connor          
 7 Raby, Steve           1 - 0       Hessing, Rod         

BYE - Benne, Theo
(c) Benne-Gill Match played Thursday, 15th June.
(d) Round 14 Gill-Babic (1-0) was played tonight.

Round 5 – Thursday, 29th June

 1 Liu, Connor           1 - 0       Raby, Steve          
 2 Gill, Geoffrey        1 - 0       Slade, Daniel (c)(d)(e)      
 3 Courtis, Owen         1 - 0       Benne, Theo          
 4 Anderson, Alistair    1 - 0       Davis, Geoff         
 5 Barber, Geoffrey      1 - 0       Smith, Jack          
 6 Sugrue, Michael      .5 -.5       Ristic, Mio          
 7 Babic, Zoran            -         Daneshvar, Reza (a)(e)     

(a) White requests a postponement.
(c) Round 7 Gill-Hessing Match to be played tonight. 
(d) Gill-Slade Match was played on Thursday, 27th July. 
(e) Round 11 Daneshvar-Slade (1-0) was played.

Round 6 – Thursday, 6th July

 1 Ristic, Mio          .5 -.5       Babic, Zoran (b)         
 2 Smith, Jack           0 - 1       Sugrue, Michael (c)(e)   
 3 Davis, Geoff         .5 -.5       Barber, Geoffrey     
 4 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Anderson, Alistair   
 5 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Courtis, Owen        
 6 Raby, Steve             -         Gill, Geoffrey (b)(e)       
 7 Hessing, Rod          1 - 0       Liu, Connor          

BYE - Daneshvar, Reza (away).
(c) Match was played Thursday, 8th June. 
(b) Black requests a postponement - match played 14th September.
(e) Round 14 match Raby-Smith was played tonight.

Round 7 – Thursday, 13th July

 1 Gill, Geoffrey       .5 -.5       Hessing, Rod (c)        
 2 Courtis, Owen         1 - 0       Raby, Steve      
 3 Anderson, Alistair    1 - 0       Slade, Daniel     
 4 Barber, Geoffrey        -         Benne, Theo (a)(d)(h)
 5 Sugrue, Michael       1 - 0       Davis, Geoff (a)(e)(g)    
 6 Babic, Zoran          1 - 0       Smith, Jack       
 7 Daneshvar, Reza       1 - 0       Ristic, Mio (a)(d)(f)  

BYE – Liu, Connor
(a) White requests a postponement.
(c) Match was played during Round 5 on Thursday, 29th June.
(d) Round 11 Match Ristic-Benne was played tonight.
(e) Postponed due to illness.
(f) Match rescheduled to Round 11, Thursday 10th August.
(g) Match rescheduled to Round 15, Thursday 7th September.
(h) Match rescheduled to Thursday, 21st September.

Round 8 – Thursday, 20th July

 1 Smith, Jack          .5 -.5       Daneshvar, Reza (b)(e)(g)       
 2 Davis, Geoff         .5 -.5       Babic, Zoran      
 3 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Sugrue, Michael     
 4 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Barber, Geoffrey (b)(f)  
 5 Raby, Steve             -         Anderson, Alistair (a)     
 6 Hessing, Rod          1 - 0       Courtis, Owen       
 7 Liu, Connor           0 - 1       Gill, Geoffrey          

(a) White requests a postponement.
(b) Black Requests postponement.
(e) Round 9 Ristic-Smith was played tonight.
(f) Slade-Barber played Round 11, Thursday 10th August.
(g) Smith-Daneshvar played Round 14, 31-Aug-2017

Round 9 – Thursday, 27th July

 1 Courtis, Owen         1 - 0       Liu, Connor         
 2 Anderson, Alistair    0 - 1       Hessing, Rod      
 3 Barber, Geoffrey        -         Raby, Steve (a)    
 4 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Sugrue, Michael (c)(d)(g)   
 5 Babic, Zoran          1 - 0       Benne, Theo (b)(g)(h)     
 6 Daneshvar, Reza         -         Davis, Geoff (a)(f)      
 7 Ristic, Mio          .5 -.5       Smith, Jack (e)(f)         

BYE – Smith, Jack.
(a) White requests postponement.
(b) Black requests postponement.
(c) Sugrue-Slade played on Thursday, 1st June.
(d) Round 5 Gill-Slade was played tonight.
(e) Ristic-Smith was played Thursday, 20th July.
(f) Round 10 Davis-Ristic was played tonight.
(g) Round 3 Sugrue-Babic was played tonight.
(h) Babic-Benne rescheduled to Round 14 31-Aug-2017.

Round 10 – Thursday, 3rd August

 1 Davis, Geoff          0 - 1       Ristic, Mio (f)(g)        
 2 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Daneshvar, Reza      
 3 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Babic, Zoran     
 4 Raby, Steve             -         Sugrue, Michael(a)   
 5 Hessing, Rod          0 - 1       Barber, Geoffrey      
 6 Liu, Connor           0 - 1       Anderson, Alistair       
 7 Gill, Geoffrey        1 - 0       Courtis, Owen          

BYE – Ristic, Mio
(a) White requests a postponement.
(f) Davis-Ristic was played Thursday 27th July.
(g) Round 11 Smith-Davis was played tonight.

Round 11 – Thursday, 10th August

 1 Anderson, Alistair   .5 - .5      Gill, Geoffrey         
 2 Barber, Geoffrey      1 - 0       Liu, Connor(j)     
 3 Sugrue, Michael       1 - 0       Hessing, Rod     
 4 Babic, Zoran            -         Raby, Steve (a)   
 5 Daneshvar, Reza       1 - 0       Slade, Daniel (e)(h)(i)(j)      
 6 Ristic, Mio           1 - 0       Benne, Theo (d)(h)(i)     
 7 Smith, Jack           1 - 0       Davis, Geoff (f)(g)       

(a) White requested a postponement.
(d) Match was played Thursday 13th July.
(e) Match rescheduled to Round 5, Thursday 29th June.
(f) Match was played Round 10, Thursday 3rd August.
(g) Round 3 Courtis-Smith was played tonight.
(h) Round 7 Daneshvar-Ristic rescheduled to tonight.
(i) Round 15 Benne-Slade was played tonight.
(j) Round 8 match Slade-Barber was played tonight.

Round 12 – Thursday, 17th August

 1 Benne, Theo           0 - 1       Smith, Jack         
 2 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Ristic, Mio      
 3 Raby, Steve           0 - 1 (F)   Daneshvar, Reza     
 4 Hessing, Rod         .5 -.5       Babic, Zoran   
 5 Liu, Connor           0 - 1       Sugrue, Michael      
 6 Gill, Geoffrey       .5 -.5       Barber, Geoffrey       
 7 Courtis, Owen         0 - 1       Anderson, Alistair      

BYE – Davis, Geoff 

Round 13 – Thursday, 24th August

 1 Barber, Geoffrey      1 - 0       Courtis, Owen         
 2 Sugrue, Michael      .5 -.5       Gill, Geoffrey    
 3 Babic, Zoran            -         Liu, Connor(b)     
 4 Daneshvar, Reza       1 - 0       Hessing, Rod   
 5 Ristic, Mio           1F- 0F      Raby, Steve      
 6 Smith, Jack           1 - 0       Slade, Daniel       
 7 Davis, Geoff          1 - 0       Benne, Theo          

BYE – Anderson, Alistair
(b) Black requests a postponement.

Round 14 – Thursday, 31st August

 1 Slade, Daniel         0 - 1       Davis, Geoff         
 2 Raby, Steve           0 - 1       Smith, Jack (e)(f)   
 3 Hessing, Rod          1 - 0       Ristic, Mio     
 4 Liu, Connor             -         Daneshvar, Reza (a)(f)   
 5 Gill, Geoffrey        1 - 0       Babic, Zoran (d)     
 6 Courtis, Owen         0 - 1       Sugrue, Michael       
 7 Anderson, Alistair      -         Barber, Geoffrey (b)      

(a) White requests a postponement - rescheduled to 21st September.
(b) Black requests a postponement.
(d) Played during Round 4, Thursday, 22nd June.
(e) Played during Round 6, Thursday, 6th July.
(f) Round 8 Smith-Daneshvar was played tonight.
(g) Round 9 Babic-Benne played tonight.

Round 15 – Thursday, 7th September

 1 Sugrue, Michael         -         Anderson, Alistair(b)(d)        
 2 Babic, Zoran            -         Courtis, Owen(a)      
 3 Daneshvar, Reza      .5 -.5       Gill, Geoffrey     
 4 Ristic, Mio           0 - 1       Liu, Connor   
 5 Smith, Jack           0 - 1       Hessing, Rod      
 6 Davis, Geoff          1 - 0F      Raby, Steve(d)       
 7 Benne, Theo           1 - 0       Slade, Daniel(c)        

(a) White requests a postponement. Match rescheduled to 21st September.
(b) Black requests a postponement.
(c) Match played Round 10 - Thursday, 10th August.
(d) Round 8 Match Sugrue-Davis was played tonight.

Round 16 – Thursday, 14th September

First week of postponed matches.

 1 Smith, Jack           0 - 1      Gill, Geoffrey    
 2 Daneshvar, Reza      .5 -.5      Davis, Geoff   
 3 Barber, Geoff        .5 -.5      Sugrue, Michael      
 4 Ristic, Mio          .5 -.5      Babic, Zoran

Round 17 – Thursday, 21st September

Second week of postponed matches.

 1 Liu, Connor           0 - 1       Daneshvar, Reza    
 2 Babic, Zoran          0 - 1       Courtis, Owen   
 3 Barber, Geoff         1 - 0       Benne, Theo

 

Advertisements