T07 Club Championship Qualifier

Commenced 31st May, 2018
Ended 28th June, 2018
Number of Rounds Five
Format Swiss
Rate of Play 90 minutes
Increment 30 seconds
ACF Rated
Tournament Type
Yes
Major

The 2018 Geelong Chess Club Championship Qualifying Tournament commenced on Thursday, 31st May, 2017.

The event was a five-round Swiss Tournament, the first six placings qualified for the 2018 Club Championship.

Players must enter the Qualifying Tournament in order to compete in the Club Championship. Otherwise, players may enter the Reserve Championship (held at the same time as the Club Championship).

Byes and Postponements

Byes

Players may elect to take one half point bye, if unable to play in any of the first three rounds. Byes are not available in the last two rounds.  Byes must be requested no later than 5pm on the Tuesday before the requested Round.

Postponements

Players may also request postponements if unable to play their scheduled match. Please note:

  1. It is up to the requesting player to organise a suitable postponement with their opponent.
  2. Opponents are under no obligation to accept postponements.
  3. Postponed matches must be completed and reported to the Director of Play by 5pm on the Tuesday before the following Round, otherwise a forfeit point is awarded to the opponent.

Tiebreaks

If more than one player ties for 6th position, the Buchholz score (column “Buc1.” below) will be used as a tiebreak. If two players are tied with the same Bucholz score, the Median-Buchholz (column “BucT.”) will be used as a tiebreak.

Playoff

If two players are tied with the same Buchholz and Median-Buchholz score, a playoff will be invoked. This will take the form of a 5-minute guillotine sudden-death lightning match at the conclusion of Round 5.  Players will draw for colors then reverse colors each game, until one player wins.

Contact Director of Play

For these or any other issues, please contact the Director of Play either on email address geelongchessclub@gmail.com, or on mobile 0419 545 671.

Final Standings

Pos NAME                 Rtg    Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Anderson,Alistair    1749   3.5 | +B10  +W5   =B4   =W3   =W2    |   13.5    15.5 
  2 Gill,Geoffrey        1863   3.5 | +B8   =BYE  +W9   =W4   =B1    |   12.5    15.0 
  3 Sugrue,Michael       1887   3.5 | +W6   =B9   +W11  =B1   =W5    |   11.5    13.5 
  4 Daneshvar,Reza   (W) 1853   3.0 | +W11  +B12  =W1   =B2    --    |   13.0    13.5 
  5 Barber,Geoffrey      1655   3.0 | +W7   -B1   +W13  =B6   =B3    |   12.5    13.0 
  6 Ristic,Mio           1585   3.0 | -B3   +BYE  +W12  =W5   =B7    |   11.0    11.5 
  7 O'Hanlon,David       1200   3.0 | -B5   +W8   =B10  +B9   =W6    |   10.5    12.5 
  8 Courtis,Owen M       1420   3.0 | -W2   -B7   +BYE  +W13  +B11   |    9.5    10.0 
  9 Hessing,Rod          1619   2.5 | +B13  =W3   -B2   -W7   +B12   |   10.5    11.0 
 10 Smith,Jack           1269   2.5 | -W1   -B11  =W7   +BYE  +B13   |    9.5    10.0 
 11 McClaren,Nicholas    1300   2.0 | -B4   +W10  -B3   +W12  -W8    |   11.5    12.0 
 12 Slade,Daniel         1100   1.0 | +BYE  -W4   -B6   -B11  -W9    |   10.5    12.5 
 13 Brown,Paul           1100   1.0 | -W9   +BYE  -B5   -B8   -W10   |   10.0    11.5 
 14 Babic,Zoran      (W) 1654   0.5 | =BYE  -BYE   --    --    --    |   10.0    11.5 

Round 1

 1 Sugrue,Michael        1 - 0       Ristic,Mio           
 2 Courtis,Owen M        0 - 1       Gill,Geoffrey        
 3 Daneshvar,Reza        1 - 0       McClaren,Nicholas    
 4 Smith,Jack            0 - 1       Anderson,Alistair    
 5 Barber,Geoffrey       1 - 0       O'Hanlon,David       
 6 Brown,Paul            0 - 1       Hessing,Rod          
 7 Slade,Daniel          1F-0F       BYE                  

Round 2

 1 Hessing,Rod           .5-.5       Sugrue,Michael       
 2 Slade,Daniel          0 - 1       Daneshvar,Reza       
 3 Anderson,Alistair     1 - 0       Barber,Geoffrey      
 4 Ristic,Mio            1F-0F       Babic,Zoran          
 5 O'Hanlon,David        1 - 0       Courtis,Owen M       
 6 McClaren,Nicholas     1 - 0       Smith,Jack           
 7 Brown,Paul            1F-0F       BYE                  

Round 3

 1 Daneshvar,Reza        .5-.5       Anderson,Alistair    
 2 Gill,Geoffrey         1 - 0       Hessing,Rod          
 3 Sugrue,Michael        1 - 0       McClaren,Nicholas    
 4 Barber,Geoffrey       1 - 0       Brown,Paul           
 5 Ristic,Mio            1 - 0       Slade,Daniel         
 6 Smith,Jack            .5-.5       O'Hanlon,David       
 7 Courtis,Owen M        1F-0F       BYE                  

Round 4

 1 Anderson,Alistair     .5-.5       Sugrue,Michael       
 2 Gill,Geoffrey         .5-.5       Daneshvar,Reza       
 3 Ristic,Mio            .5-.5       Barber,Geoffrey      
 4 Hessing,Rod           0 - 1       O'Hanlon,David       
 5 Courtis,Owen M        1 - 0       Brown,Paul           
 6 McClaren,Nicholas     1 - 0       Slade,Daniel         
 7 Smith,Jack            1F-0F       BYE                  

Round 5

 1 Anderson,Alistair     .5-.5       Gill,Geoffrey        
 2 Sugrue,Michael        .5-.5       Barber,Geoffrey      
 3 O'Hanlon,David        .5-.5       Ristic,Mio           
 4 McClaren,Nicholas     0 - 1       Courtis,Owen M       
 5 Slade,Daniel          0 - 1       Hessing,Rod          
 6 Brown,Paul            0 - 1       Smith,Jack           
Advertisements