Club Championship 2012

Final Round Results

Group  1 – Final Standings

       Rating 1 2 3 4 Points
1 Sugrue Michael 1892 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 5
2 Babic Zoran 1724 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½
3 Stokie Bill 1568 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 2
4 Anderson Alistair 1847 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0

Group  2 – Final Standings

       Rating 1 2 3 4 Points
1 Daneshvar Reza 1565 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 4½*
2 Kersten Ben 1482 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
3 Wemyss Andrew 1714 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 4½*
4 Nemaric Tom 1471 1 0 ½ 0 0 0

* Reza Daneshvar first, Andrew Wemyss second (based on countback).

Group  3 Playoff – Final Standings        Monday, 3rd December, 2012

Rapid play – 10-minute guillotine.

       Rating 1 2 3 Points
1 Ristic Mio 700 1 1 1 1 4
2 Schulz Chris 1350 0 0 0 0 0
3 McClaren Nick 1200 0 0 1 1 2

Group  3 – Final Standings

       Rating 1 2 3 4 Points
1 Brettargh Rufus 700 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ristic Mio 700 1 1 0 1 0 1 4*
3 Schulz Chris 1350 1 1 1 0 1 0 4*
4 McClaren Nick 1200 1 1 1 0 0 1 4*

*3-way tie for first place – to be decided by a six-match playoff Monday December, 3rd.

Final Standing Qualifier for 2012.
Seed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Bye Total Tie brk Place
1 Sugrue Michael 1892 X 0.5 1 0.5 1 0.5 0.5

4

13.0

2

2 Anderson Alistair 1847 0.5 X 1 1 1 1 1

5.5

14.0

1

3 Babic Zoran 1724 0 X 1 0.5 0.5 1 1

4

11.5

4

4 Wemyss Andrew 1714 0 0 X 1 1 1

3

8.0

6-7

5 Severin Michael 1600 0 0 X 1 1 1

3

8.0

6-7

6 Stokie Bill 1568 0.5 0 X 1 0.5 1 1

4

12.0

3

7 Daneshvar Reza 1565 0 0.5 0 0 X 1 1

2.5

13.0

8

8 Kersten Ben 1482 0.5 0.5 0.5 X 1 1

3.5

10.0

5

9 Nemaric Tom 1471 0 0 0 X 1 0.5 1

2.5

10.5

9

10 Schulz Chris 1350 0 0 0 0 X 1 1

2

11.5

10

11 McClaren Nick 1200 0 0 0 0.5 0 X 1

1.5

9.0

11

12 Brettargh Rufus 700 0 0 0 0 0 X 0.5

0.5

8.5

12

Round 5 qualifier games

Round 4 qualifier games

Board 3 saw Bill Stokie continue his good form, grinding out an endgame win with the Black pieces against Reza Daneshvar:

Board 3 – Daneshvar vs Stokie:

1. d4 c5 2. d5 d6 3. c4 e5 4. e4 Be7 5. Nc3 f5 6. Bd3 fxe4 7. Nxe4 g6 8.

Qb3 Qb6 9. Qxb6 axb6 10. Bg5 Bf5 11. Bxe7 Kxe7 12. Ne2 Bxe4 13. Bxe4 Nf6

14. f3 Na6 15. Bb1 Nc7 16. O-O b5 17. b3 bxc4 18. bxc4 b5 19. cxb5 Nxb5 20.

Rd1 Nd4 21. Nxd4 cxd4 22. Be4 Ra5 23. a4 Rha8 24. Rab1 R8a7 25. Rb5 Rxa4

26. Rd3 R4a5 27. Rb8 Nxd5 28. Bxd5 Rxd5 29. Kf2 Rc5 30. Rdb3 Rac7 31. g4

Rc2+ 32. Kg3 R2c3 33. h4 Rxb3 34. Rxb3 Rc3 35. Rb2 Ke6 36. Kf2 Kd5 37. Ke2

Kc4 38. Rd2 Re3+ 39. Kf2 d5 40. Rc2+ Kd3 41. Rc5 e4 42. fxe4 dxe4 43. Rc7

Rf3+ 44. Kg2 Ke3 45. Rxh7 d3 46. Ra7 d2 47. Ra3+ Ke2 48. Ra4 e3 49. Ra2

Rf2+ 50. Kg1 Ke1 51. Ra3 e2 0-1

On Board 6 Nick McClaren prevailed over Rufus Brettargh, in a tense struggle that went right down to the wire:

Board 6 – Brettargh vs McClaren:

1. f4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. e3 Nf6 4. d4 cxd4 5. exd4 e6 6. c3 d5 7. Bd3 Be7 8.

Nbd2 h6 9. Nb3 b6 10. Bd2 Bb7 11. Qe2 Ne4 12. Ne5 O-O 13. O-O-O Qc8 14. Bb5

a6 15. Bd3 Nb4 16. Kb1 Nxd3 17. Nxd3 Nxd2+ 18. Qxd2 a5 19. Qe3 a4 20. Nd2

Ba6 21. Rc1 Qb7 22. Ne5 b5 23. Rhf1 b4 24. c4 Rfc8 25. b3 axb3 26. axb3 Qa7

27. Kc2 Bb5 28. Kd3 dxc4+ 29. bxc4 Qa3+ 30. Ke2 Qxe3+ 31. Kxe3 Ra3+ 32. Nd3

Ba6 33. Rb1 Bxc4 34. Nxc4 Rxc4 35. Rfc1 Rxc1 36. Rxc1 f6 37. Rc8+ Kh7 38.

Rb8 e5 39. dxe5 fxe5 40. fxe5 Bc5+ 41. Ke4 Bg1 42. Nxb4 Bxh2 43. e6!? Bd6!

(better than 43 … Bxb8 44. e7 Bf4! 45. Kxf4 Ra8 46. Nc6 Re8 47. Kf5 with some

chances for white) Rb7 Ra4 45. Kd5 Rxb4 46. Rxb4 Bxb4 47. Kc4 Be7 48. Kb5 Kg6 0-1.

Round 3 qualifier games

Board 1 saw Anderson dismantle Stokie’s King side defences:

Board 1 – Stokie vs Anderson:

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 d4 3. d3 Nc6 4. e4 e5 5. Be2 Nf6 6. O-O Be7 7. Ne1 h5 8. f4

Bg4 9. Nf3 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 Qd7 11. f5 g6 12. Bg5 Ng4 13. Bxg4 Bxg5 14. Bf3

O-O-O 15. Na3 Ne7 16. fxg6 fxg6 17. Nc2 Kb8 18. Be2 Rdf8 19. Qe1 Nc6 20.

Rf3 Rf4 21. Rxf4 exf4 22. a3 Bf6 23. Qf2 g5 24. g3 Be5 25. Kg2 Qd6 26. g4

hxg4 and White resigned.

Board 2 was almost a non-event:

Board 2 – Kersten vs Sugrue:

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. Bc4 e6 8.

O-O Ngf6 9. Re1 Be7 10. a4 O-O 11. c3 a5 12. Qb3 Qc7 13. Be3

(13. Bxe6!? fxe6 14. Qxe6+ Rf7 15. Ng5 Bd6 16. Nxf7 Bxf7 17. Qh3 with Black’s

Bishop pair compensating for White’s slight material advantage) Bd6

14. Rad1 h6 15. Bc1 Draw Agreed.

By contrast Board 3 produced an epic clash:

Board 3 – Babic vs Daneshvar:

1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d3 e5 4. Nc3 h6 5. g3 Nf6 6. Bg2 d6 7. Bd2 Bd7 8. a3

Rb8 9. O-O Be7 10. Nd5 Nxd5 11. cxd5 Nd4 12. Nxd4 cxd4 13. e4 O-O 14. f4

Qb6 15. f5 Qd8 16. h4 Kh7 17. Qf3 Be8 18. Bh3 f6 19. Bg4 Rg8 20. Kg2 Bf7

21. Rac1 Qe8 22. Rc7 Bd8 23. Rxf7 Qxf7 24. Bh5 Qf8 25. Bg6+ Kh8 26. Qh5 Rc8

27. Bf7 Rc2 28. Rf2 Rxb2 29. g4 Rxd2 30. Rxd2 Qe7 31. Bxg8 Kxg8 32. Qg6 Qc7

33. Qe8+ Kh7 34. Qa4 Qc3 35. Qb4 Ba5 36. Qxc3 dxc3 37. Rc2 b5 38. Kf3 b4

39. axb4 Bxb4 40. Ke2 a5 41. Kd1 g5 42. hxg5 hxg5 43. Rh2+ Kg8 44. Kc2 Kg7

45. Kb3 Kg8 46. Kc4 Kg7 47. d4 exd4 48. Kxd4 Kg8 49. Kc4 Kg7 50. Kb3 Kg8

51. Rh1 Kg7 52. Rd1 Kf7 53. Rd4 Ke7 54. Rc4 Kd7 55. Rc6 Kd8 56. Ra6 Ke7 57.

Ra7+ Ke8 58. Rb7 Kf8 59. Rd7 Ke8 60. Rc7 Kf8 61. Rh7 Kg8 62. Re7 Kf8 63.

Re6 Kf7 64. e5 fxe5 65. Rg6 a4+ 66. Kc2 Bc5 67. Kxc3 e4 68. Rxg5 e3 69. Rh5

e2 70. Kd2 a3 71. Rh1 e1=Q+ 72. Kxe1 a2 73. Kd2 Bd4 74. Kd3 a1=Q 75. Rxa1

Bxa1 76. g5 Be5 77. Ke4 Bb2 78. Kf4 Bc1+ 79. Kg4 Kg7 80. Kh5 Kh7 81. Kg4

Kg7 Draw Agreed.

Round 2 qualifier games

Schulz vs Stokie:

1. e4 Nf6 2. e5 Nd5 3. d4 d6 4. Nf3 dxe5 5. dxe5 Bf5 6. Bc4 e6 7. O-O Be7

8. Bd2 O-O 9. Nc3 Nxc3 10. Bxc3 Qxd1 11. Raxd1 Bxc2 12. Rd2 Be4 13. Nd4 c6

14. Bxe6 fxe6 15. Nxe6 Rc8 16. f4 Bd5 17. Nxg7 Bc5+ 18. Kh1 Rc7 19. Nh5 Nd7

20. f5 Rf8 21. f6 Kf7 22. Nf4 Nb6 23. b3 Be3 24. Rxd5 Bxf4 25. e6+ Kxe6 26.

Rh5 Nd5 27. Re1+ Kf7 28. Rxh7+ Kg6 29. Rg7+ Rxg7 30. fxg7 Rg8 31. Ba1 Bh6

32. Re6+ Kh7 33. Rxh6+ Kxh6 34. h4 Nf4 35. g4 Ne6 36. h5 Nxg7 37. Kh2 Ne6

38. Kg3 Rd8 39. Kh4 Rd1 40. Bc3 Rh1+ 0-1
Anderson vs Babic:

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6

8. Na3 Be7 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nc4 Be6 11. Ne3 Rc8 12. Qh5 Bf8 13. Be2 Bg7 14.

Bg4 Bxg4 15. Qxg4 Bh6 16. Nf5 Bg5 17. Nxd6+ Qxd6 18. Qxc8+ Nd8 19. Rd1 Qb6

20. Nd5 Qc6 21. Nc7+ Ke7 22. O-O Re8 23. Rd3 f5 24. Nd5+ Kf8 25. Qxf5 Qh6

26. Rh3 Qg6 27. Qxg6 fxg6 28. Rxh7 Kg8 29. Rd7 Re6 30. g3 Nc6 31. h4 Bd2

32. c3 b5 33. Rd1 Bh6 34. Nb4 Na5 35. R7d6 Kf7 36. Rd7+ Kg8 37. R1d6 Rxd6

38. Rxd6 1-0

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s