T4. Lightning 5 minutes

Date: Friday 8th April, 2016

A 5-minute “lightning” tournament was held at the Geelong Chess Club on Friday 8th April, 2016. Each player had five minutes to complete all moves, in a one-night event, which proved great practice for the Club Lightning Championship later this year. A good field of eleven players entered, with seven rounds of play.

The club welcomed Toby Mew and Stuart Cuxson, both playing in their first tournament at the club; and returning player Chris Ashworth.

Lightning chess tends to favor younger competitors, who typically have quicker reflexes than older “wiser” heads, more used to calculating at length. However, on the night, experience prevailed with the current “long play” club champions, Zoran Babic and Michael Sugrue, taking 1st and 2nd place. Please see below for results:

List of Players

No  Name            Feder Rtg  Loc

1.  Sugrue, Michael       1895    
2.  Babic, Zoran          1751    
3.  Daneshvar, Reza       1657    
4.  Courtis, Owen         1634    
5.  Ristic, Mio           1470    
6.  Davis, Geoff          1456    
7.  Chung, Kingsley       1300    
8.  Cuxson, Stuart        1200    
9.  Mew, Toby             1200    
10. Smith, Jack           1200    
11. Ashworth, Chris       1000

Round 1

No Name              Result   Name            

 1 Davis, G (6)        0:1    Sugrue, M (1)   
 2 Babic, Z (2)        1:0    Chung, K (7)    
 3 Cuxson, S (8)       0:1    Daneshvar, R (3)
 4 Courtis, O (4)      1:0    Mew, T (9)      
 5 Smith, J (10)       1:0    Ristic, M (5)   
 6 Ashworth, C (11)    1:0    BYE

Round 2

No Name              Result   Name          

 1 Sugrue, M (1)       1:0    Courtis, O (4)
 2 Ashworth, C (11)    0:1    Babic, Z (2)  
 3 Daneshvar, R (3)    1:0    Smith, J (10) 
 4 Ristic, M (5)       1:0    Cuxson, S (8) 
 5 Chung, K (7)        0:1    Davis, G (6)  
 6 Mew, T (9)          1:0    BYE

Round 3

No Name            Result   Name            

 1 Babic, Z (2)      0:1    Sugrue, M (1)   
 2 Courtis, O (4)    0:1    Daneshvar, R (3)
 3 Mew, T (9)        0:1    Ristic, M (5)   
 4 Davis, G (6)      0:1    Ashworth, C (11)
 5 Smith, J (10)     0:1    Chung, K (7)    
 6 Cuxson, S (8)     1:0    BYE

Round 4

No Name              Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)       1:0    Daneshvar, R (3)
 2 Ristic, M (5)       0:1    Babic, Z (2)    
 3 Ashworth, C (11)    0:1    Mew, T (9)      
 4 Chung, K (7)        1:0    Courtis, O (4)  
 5 Cuxson, S (8)       0:1    Davis, G (6)    
 6 Smith, J (10)       1:0    BYE

Round 5

No Name              Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)       1:0    Ashworth, C (11)
 2 Daneshvar, R (3)    1:0    Babic, Z (2)    
 3 Davis, G (6)       .5:.5   Ristic, M (5)   
 4 Mew, T (9)          0:1    Smith, J (10)   
 5 Chung, K (7)        1:0    Cuxson, S (8)   
 6 Courtis, O (4)      1:0    BYE

Round 6

No Name              Result   Name          

 1 Smith, J (10)       0:1    Sugrue, M (1) 
 2 Daneshvar, R (3)   .5:.5   Chung, K (7)  
 3 Babic, Z (2)        1:0    Mew, T (9)    
 4 Ristic, M (5)       1:0    Courtis, O (4)
 5 Ashworth, C (11)    0:1    Cuxson, S (8) 
 6 Davis, G (6)        1:0    BYE

Round 7

No Name            Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)     1:0    Ristic, M (5)   
 2 Davis, G (6)      1:0    Daneshvar, R (3)
 3 Babic, Z (2)      1:0    Smith, J (10)   
 4 Courtis, O (4)    1:0    Ashworth, C (11)
 5 Cuxson, S (8)     1:0    Mew, T (9)      
 6 Chung, K (7)      1:0    BYE

Final Standings

Place Name            Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Sugrue, Michael       1895     7        17.0  23.5   28.0
  2   Babic, Zoran          1751     5        16.0  24.5   20.0
 3-5  Daneshvar, Reza       1657     4.5      18.0  27.5   22.0
      Davis, Geoff          1456     4.5      18.0  26.5   14.5
      Chung, Kingsley       1300     4.5      17.0  24.5   14.0
  6   Ristic, Mio           1470     3.5      16.5  25.0   14.5
 7-9  Smith, Jack           1200     3        20.5  29.0   14.0
      Courtis, Owen         1634     3        17.0  25.5   11.0
      Cuxson, Stuart        1200     3        16.5  22.5    8.0
10-11 Ashworth, Chris       1000     2        17.5  26.0   12.0
      Mew, Toby             1200     2        14.5  21.0   10.0

Cross Table

No  Name            Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Sugrue, Michael       1895  6:W  4:W  2:W  3:W 11:W 10:W  5:W
2.  Babic, Zoran          1751  7:W 11:W  1:L  5:W  3:L  9:W 10:W
3.  Daneshvar, Reza       1657  8:W 10:W  4:W  1:L  2:W  7:D  6:L
4.  Courtis, Owen         1634  9:W  1:L  3:L  7:L   :W  5:L 11:W
5.  Ristic, Mio           1470 10:L  8:W  9:W  2:L  6:D  4:W  1:L
6.  Davis, Geoff          1456  1:L  7:W 11:L  8:W  5:D   :W  3:W
7.  Chung, Kingsley       1300  2:L  6:L 10:W  4:W  8:W  3:D   :W
8.  Cuxson, Stuart        1200  3:L  5:L   :W  6:L  7:L 11:W  9:W
9.  Mew, Toby             1200  4:L   :W  5:L 11:W 10:L  2:L  8:L
10. Smith, Jack           1200  5:W  3:L  7:L   :W  9:W  1:L  2:L
11. Ashworth, Chris       1000   :W  2:L  6:W  9:L  1:L  8:L  4:L

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
Advertisements