T9.1 August Rapid

The August Rapid was a 6-round Swiss tournament, played three rounds each on Friday 5th and 12th August, 2016. This was held in conjunction with the 2016 Geelong Chess Club Championship Playoff, between Geoff Barber and Zoran Babic.

Time limit: 10 minutes each, with 5 seconds increment per move.

Entries

A healthy turnout of ten players entered on the night:

No  Name            Feder Rtg  Loc

1.  Sugrue, Michael       1867    
2.  Babic, Zoran          1751    
3.  Daneshvar, Reza       1743    
4.  Courtis, Owen         1634    
5.  Ristic, Mio           1551    
6.  Wemyss, Andrew        1500    
7.  Davis, Geoff          1458    
8.  Wendrich, Paul        1300    
9.  Smith, Jack           1200    
10. Sopovski, Sam         1200

The first three rounds were played Friday, August 5th.

Standings After Round 3:

Place Name            Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Sugrue, Michael       1867     3         4.0   7.0    9.0
 2-5  Sopovski, Sam         1200     2         3.0   6.0    7.0
      Daneshvar, Reza       1743     2         3.0   6.0    6.0
      Courtis, Owen         1634     2         3.0   6.0    6.0
      Babic, Zoran          1751     2         2.0   5.0    5.0
 6-9  Wemyss, Andrew        1500     1         3.0   7.0    3.0
      Davis, Geoff          1458     1         3.0   6.0    4.0
      Ristic, Mio           1551     1         3.0   6.0    3.0
      Wendrich, Paul        1300     1         2.0   4.0    2.0
 10   Smith, Jack           1200     0         4.0   7.0    0.0

Of note was the strong performance of Sam Sopovski, who played well above his indicative rating of 1200 points!

Round 1

No Name              Result   Name            

 1 Wemyss, A (6)       0:1    Sugrue, M (1)   
 2 Babic, Z (2)        0:1    Davis, G (7)    
 3 Wendrich, P (8)     0:1    Daneshvar, R (3)
 4 Courtis, O (4)      1:0    Smith, J (9)    
 5 Sopovski, S (10)    1:0    Ristic, M (5)

Round 2

Sopovski (pictured left) moves into equal first place with a gritty win against Reza Daneshvar.

Reza_vs_Sam

No Name              Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)       1:0    Courtis, O (4)  
 2 Daneshvar, R (3)    0:1    Sopovski, S (10)
 3 Davis, G (7)        0:1    Wemyss, A (6)   
 4 Smith, J (9)        0:1    Babic, Z (2)    
 5 Ristic, M (5)       1:0    Wendrich, P (8)

Round 3

No Name              Result   Name            

 1 Sopovski, S (10)    0:1    Sugrue, M (1)   
 2 Babic, Z (2)        1:0    Ristic, M (5)   
 3 Wemyss, A (6)       0:1    Daneshvar, R (3)
 4 Courtis, O (4)      1:0    Davis, G (7)    
 5 Wendrich, P (8)     1:0    Smith, J (9)

The remaining rounds were played on Friday August 12th.

Round 4

No Name              Result   Name

 1 Sugrue, M (1)      .5:.5   BYE*    
 2 Daneshvar, R (3)    1:0    Courtis, O (4)  
 3 Smith, J (9)        0:1    Sopovski, S (10)
 4 Ristic, M (5)       1:0    Wemyss, A (6)   
 5 Davis, G (7)       .5:.5   Wendrich, P (8)

*As Zoran Babic was now in the Championship playoff.

Round 5

No Name              Result   Name         

 1 Daneshvar, R (3)    0:1    Sugrue, M (1)
 2 Sopovski, S (10)   .5:.5   BYE 
 3 Courtis, O (4)     .5:.5   Ristic, M (5)
 4 Wendrich, P (8)     1:0    Wemyss, A (6)
 5 Smith, J (9)        1:0    Davis, G (7)

Round 6

No Name            Result   Name            

 1 Sugrue, M (1)     1:0    Wendrich, P (8) 
 2 Courtis, O (4)    0:1    Sopovski, S (10)
 3 Daneshvar, R (3) .5:.5   BYE
 4 Ristic, M (5)     1:0    Davis, G (7)    
 5 Wemyss, A (6)     1:0    Smith, J (9)    

Final Standings

Place Name            Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Sugrue, Michael       1867     5.5      12.0  18.5   19.5
  2   Sopovski, Sam         1200     4.5      13.0  19.5   16.0
 3-4  Daneshvar, Reza       1743     3.5      13.0  20.5   13.5
      Ristic, Mio           1551     3.5      10.5  16.5   10.0
 5-6  Courtis, Owen         1634     2.5      13.0  19.5   11.0
      Wendrich, Paul        1300     2.5      10.5  17.0    7.5
  7   Wemyss, Andrew        1500     2        11.0  17.5    6.0
  8   Davis, Geoff          1458     1.5      10.5  15.0    7.5
  9   Smith, Jack           1200     1        10.5  16.5    2.0

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements